Past Masters

You may also view our list of brethren currently serving, or having served, in the highest offices for Free & Accepted Masons known as “The Grand Officers Line” of the Grand Lodge of Ohio simply by (Clicking Here)

Legend for chronology of our Past Masters:

On May 2nd, 2002 Sunrise Lodge #783 was established under consolidation of two lodges, Caledonia Lodge #416 and East Gate Lodge #603.  On Feb. 8th, 2006 Bexley Lodge #704 became extinct and was merged into Sunrise Lodge No. 783.  The following lists are now considered Past Masters of Sunrise Lodge #783 F.&.A.M. Of Ohio

Past Masters Sunrise Lodge #783

  • 2002 David P. Percival
  • 2003 David P. Percival
  • 2004 Larry E. McGuire
  • 2005 Jimmie R. Bontrager
  • 2006 Eric L. Allen
  • 2007 Jason Gauntz (Demitted)
  • 2008 Richard E. Boyce, Jr.
  • 2009 Wm. Larin Hall
  • 2010 Lucas W. Hunter  
  • 2011 John W. Evans, Sr. 
  • 2012 Craig Robinette
  • 2013 James R. DeMaria
  • 2014 Daniel K. Rannebarger
  • 2015 Otto Wayne Fulmer III
  • 2016 John M. Hicks
  • 2017 J. J. Hannon
  • 2018 William Owen
  • 2019 Thomas Shapaka
  • 2020 Brian Gardner

Past Masters of East Gate Lodge #603

  • 1909 W.E. Postle *
  • 1910 W.E Postle *
  • 1911 S.M. Sherman *
  • 1912 A.P. Lemneck *
  • 1913 I. Kleeman *
  • 1914 William Jenni *
  • 1915 J.G. Sherman *
  • 1916 D.G. Wenkler *
  • 1917 G.A. Taylor *
  • 1918 G.R. Schoedinger *
  • 1919 F.A. Mathews *
  • 1920 G.E. Cory *
  • 1921 L.F. Owens *
  • 1922 G.F. Davis *
  • 1923 V.E. Deckert *
  • 1924 A.S. Burket *
  • 1925 W.W. Durnell *
  • 1926 J.G. Davidson *
  • 1927 Roe Beatley *
  • 1928 Charles E. Pedsmeyer *
  • 1930 Frank L. Johnson *
  • 1931 John R. Rector *
  • 1932 Walter B. Southworth *
  • 1933 U.L. Butler *
  • 1934 Drevin R. Lynch *
  • 1935 John G. Penrod *
  • 1936 F.G. Moore *
  • 1937 J.J. Harbage *
  • 1938 Harlan R. Atwood *
  • 1939 C.C. Martin *
  • 1940 John E. Zimmerman *
  • 1941 Norman C. Smith *
  • 1942 W. H Cashdollar *
  • 1943 T. E. Bohanan *
  • 1944 C.K. Sheppard *
  • 1945 Thurman D. Stethem *
  • 1946 Thomas G. Jester *
  • 1947 Charles V. Lafferty *
  • 1948 J.W. Johnson *
  • 1949 Clyde F. Cochran *
  • 1950 P.D. Badgerly *
  • 1951 E.S. Tryon *
  • 1952 Clyde P Graham *
  • 1953 Donald C. Heald *
  • 1954 Howard C. Garihan *
  • 1955 Edward H. Tabert *
  • 1956 John W. Welb * 
  • 1957 Foster M. Sims * 
  • 1958 Charles E. Griffith * 
  • 1959 H.E. Cashdollar * 
  • 1960 Harry A. Collins * 
  • 1961 Lawrence J. Raymond *
  • 1962 Ronald L. Gooding *
  • 1963 Charles E. Rector *
  • 1964 William R. O‘Morrow*
  • 1965 Paul H. Ward *
  • 1966 Charles H. Vernon *
  • 1967 Jack L. Allen
  • 1968 K.R. Johnston *
  • 1969 William Kipp *
  • 1970 Jack Eierman *
  • 1971 Charles Wemmer *
  • 1972 Michael Lower *
  • 1973 Charles Wagner *
  • 1974 Edwin W. Emery *
  • 1975 Robert W. Lingo *
  • 1976 Robert C. Cloud (Demitted) *
  • 1977 Wallace Ruskin*
  • 1978 Richard A. Henry*
  • 1979 Allen T. Van Noy
  • 1980 John C. Kinney *
  • 1981 Mylas Lyerla
  • 1982 Jerome Preissler *
  • 1983 Michael Rector
  • 1984 Forest L. Hobbs (Demitted)
  • 1985 Harry C. Linger *
  • 1986 Melvin E. Thrasher
  • 1987 Larry D. Blancett
  • 1988 Joeddee Davis *
  • 1989 Paul Rogers
  • 1990 Michael Rector
  • 1991 Larry Northrup
  • 1992 Thomas Davis
  • 1993 Steven J. Waspe
  • 1994 Paul Dunaway
  • 1995 Steve Petersheim *
  • 1996 David LaRue
  • 1997 William Wiggers
  • 1998 Carl Fields
  • 1999 Albert Wiggers III
  • 2000 Carl Fields
  • 2001 Robert Donahue
  • 2002 Robert Rothe

Past Masters of Bexley Lodge #704

  • 1929  Edward C. Mills *
  • 1930  Paul H. Steen *
  • 1931  William H. Hughes *
  • 1932  William M. Barrett *
  • 1933  Henry E. Eiselt *   
  • 1934  Nathan P. Holzbacher *
  • 1935  Louis J. Hogan *
  • 1936 Otto F. Rehn *
  • 1937  John W. Evans *
  • 1938  E. L. Murphy (Honorary) *
  • 1938  Harold F. Anthony *
  • 1939  E. Ray Cheatwood *
  • 1940  Thomas E. Brand *
  • 1941  Dewey Lusk *
  • 1942  Allan W. Hoppe *
  • 1943  William M. Ambacher *
  • 1944  Carl S. Kendall *
  • 1945  Russell E. Williams, Sr. *
  • 1946  Harold F. Anthony  *
  • 1947  Harold Hanesworth *
  • 1948  James Alexander *
  • 1949  Rhys E. Wolcott *
  • 1950  Kenneth S. Brown *
  • 1951  Durward L. Sudduth *
  • 1952  William C. Webb *
  • 1953  Stanley C. Smith *
  • 1954  Francis J. Howard *
  • 1955  Fay L. Gullion *
  • 1956  Charles W. Orr *
  • 1957  Norman J. Shoemaker *
  • 1958  Harvey A. Mayer *
  • 1959  Gerald E. Pease *
  • 1960  Raymond F. Wagenhorst, Sr. *
  • 1961  Joseph H. Williams *
  • 1962  Carl E. James *
  • 1963  Richard J. Bull
  • 1964  Web L. Davis, Jr.*
  • 1965  Louben Yanevich *
  • 1966  Thomas W. Tobin *
  • 1967  Ray E. Rinderer *
  • 1968  Robert L. Henshaw
  • 1969  Percy H. Howry *
  • 1970  P. Vaughn Droz *
  • 1971  Vaughn L. Adams *
  • 1972  James F. Lilley
  • 1973  Mitchell Vuksanovich *
  • 1974  George B. Click *
  • 1975  William S. Watkins
  • 1976  Gary D. Hilbinger *
  • 1977  Timothy L. Squires *
  • 1978  Walter F. Fike *
  • 1979  Mitchell Vuksanovich *
  • 1980  Stuart R. Bolin, III
  • 1981  George W. Stevens
  • 1982  Donald R. Middlemus *
  • 1983  Lawrence E. Boyd
  • 1984  Ray E. Rinderer*
  • 1985  Charles S. Brubaker
  • 1986  Daniel H. Dozer
  • 1987  John T. White *
  • 1988  Robert E. Tuttle
  • 1989  Martin W. Nash
  • 1990  Harold E. Caplinger *
  • 1991  Richard S. Baker
  • 1992  George G. Brintlinger *
  • 1993  Stuart R. Bolin, III
  • 1994  Stuart R. Bolin, III
  • 1995  Martin W. Nash
  • 1996  Martin W. Nash
  • 1997  Ernest R. Haylor *
  • 1998  Richard S. Baker
  • 1999  Richard S. Baker
  • 2000  Theodore P. Shannon
  • 2001  Walter Pierce
  • 2002  Walter Pierce
  • 2003  Richard S. Baker
  • 2004  Ken Beckholt
  • 2005  John C. Jones
  • 2006  Ken Beckholt

Past Masters of Caledonia Lodge #416

  • 1868   Peter Copeland *
  • 1869    W.T. Taylor *
  • 1870    W.T. Taylor *
  • 1871    S.W. Ranney *
  • 1872    W.T. Taylor  *
  • 1873    S.W. Ranney *
  • 1874    W.T. Taylor *
  • 1875    D.B. Strait *
  • 1876    W.T. Taylor *
  • 1877    George Daily *
  • 1878    W.S. Durant *
  • 1879    H.H. McCurdy *
  • 1880    J.B. Taylor *
  • 1881    Homer Smith *
  • 1882    Wm. T. Taylor *
  • 1883    S.W. Ranney *
  • 1884    T.S. Rhoads *
  • 1885    H.W. Strait *
  • 1886    George Daily *
  • 1887    George D. Ulry *
  • 1888    I.N. Smith *
  • 1889    David Quinn *
  • 1890    Simon Budd *
  • 1891    C.W. Morrison *
  • 1892    M.H. DeWitt *
  • 1893    George Daily *
  • 1894    J.B. Taylor *
  • 1895    George D. Ulry *
  • 1896    George B. Sisco *
  • 1897    George B. Sisco *
  • 1898    George B. Sisco *
  • 1899    H.B. Taylor *
  • 1900   George B. Sisco *
  • 1901    William J. Weaver *
  • 1902    George Daily *
  • 1903    Fred Ulry *
  • 1904    George B. Sisco *
  • 1905    E.B. Taylor *
  • 1906    George W. Triplett *
  • 1907    George B. Sisco *
  • 1908   George W. Triplett *
  • 1909   George W. Triplett *
  • 1910    O.C. Swickard *
  • 1911     O.C. Swickard *
  • 1912    O.C. Swickard *
  • 1913    George W. Triplett *
  • 1914    George Monroe *
  • 1915    George Monroe *
  • 1916    Charles R. Kidd *
  • 1917    Charles R. Kidd *
  • 1918    Guy L. Sumption *
  • 1919    Guy L. Sumption *
  • 1920    John W. Harmon *
  • 1921     John W. Harmon *
  • 1922    L.C. Burris *
  • 1923    John F. (Frank) Stelzer *
  • 1924    W.H. Morgan *
  • 1925    Dayton M. Willis *
  • 1926    Clarence L. Denune *
  • 1927    Walter W. Jones *
  • 1928    Charles Shull *
  • 1929    Harry Baughman *
  • 1930    Ben F. Moore *
  • 1931     Glenn Roberts *
  • 1932    Lewis H. Roberts *
  • 1933    Charles L. Jones *
  • 1934    L.D. Poth *
  • 1935    Edwin A. Stelzer *
  • 1936    Frank D. James *
  • 1937    H. McKinley Swickard *
  • 1938    Ralph Margarum *
  • 1939    Fred E. Daily *
  • 1940    R.C. Linscott *
  • 1941     Fred L. Swickard *
  • 1942    George E. Rousch *
  • 1943    Roscoe M. Swain *
  • 1944    H.A. Dickenson *
  • 1945    Otis L. High *
  • 1946    S.O. Nollengerger *
  • 1947    Jack E. McDowell *
  • 1948    Kenneth E. Weimer *
  • 1949    Russell L. Lindenbolt *
  • 1950    Evan S. Doran *
  • 1951     Don C. Roush, Jr. *
  • 1952    Phillip Lamneck *
  • 1953    John Williamson *
  • 1954    James Greenwalt *
  • 1955    Robert Lamneck *
  • 1956    Ivor Campbell *
  • 1957    J. Vaughn Barnhart *
  • 1958    Robert McClurg *
  • 1959    Merrill W. Wright *
  • 1960    F. Grant Hilbert *
  • 1961     Charles E. Foulk *
  • 1962    Lloyd H. Frazier *
  • 1963    James L. Gray *
  • 1964    James E. Stelzer 
  • 1965    Dale W. Harple *
  • 1966    William E. Shawver *
  • 1967    James E. Stelzer
  • 1968    M. Dan Sumption *
  • 1969    Samuel Pauley *
  • 1970    Wallace P. House *
  • 1971     Marion Green *
  • 1972    Jerry Strait          
  • 1973    Raymond R. Wright *
  • 1974    William A. Eggl *     
  • 1975    Edwin R. Holter *
  • 1976    Donald Earl
  • 1977    Rollie Shull *
  • 1978    Edward Elkins *
  • 1979    Sterling D. Packer *
  • 1980   Neil E. Pannell *
  • 1981    Raymond R. Wright *
  • 1982   J. R. Jones *
  • 1983   Russel E. Lantz   
  • 1984   Jimmey A. VanBibber *
  • 1985   Wallace P. House II *
  • 1986    Jimmey A. VanBibber *
  • 1987    S. D. Packer *
  • 1988    Russell D. Watts
  • 1989    Eugene L. Guay
  • 1990    Neil E. Pannell *
  • 1991     Neil E. Pannell *
  • 1992    Neil E. Pannell *
  • 1993    William Ledsome *
  • 1994    P. Pat Davis
  • 1995    Eugene L. Guay
  • 1996    Arthur A. Lofton, Jr.  
  • 1997     P. Pat Davis
  • 1998    Forest C. Lucas
  • 1999    Arthur A. Lofton, Jr.
  • 2000   Arthur A. Lofton, Jr.
  • 2001    Eugene L. Guay
  • 2002   Forest C. Lucas

Footnote: The * symbol denotes deceased. Or as we denote in Masonry, passed on to the Celestial Lodge.